World Music Festival Chicago banner
Supporting Information Facts

Department:

City Services

Follow us on:

facebook twitter YouTube

 


World Music Festival Chicago 2014

World Music Festival Chicago 2014 is presented by the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events.

World Music Festival - Complete Schedule

World Music Festival  >  Complete Schedule

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Thursday, September 11, 2014

 

Vieux Farka Touré (Mali)| Bombino (Niger)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

6pm

ALL AGES

 

Wu-Force (Nashville, USA| China) with Lawrence Peters Outfit (Chicago, USA)

Schubas

3159 N. Southport Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

18+

 

Friday, September 12, 2014

 

La Bottine Souriante (Québec, Canada) appearance supported by the Québec Government Office and Tourisme Québec, Chicago with Pablo Menendez & Mezcla (Cuba)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

6pm

ALL AGES

 

Dos Santos Anti-­Beat Orquesta (Chicago, US)

Chicago SummerDance ­ Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm, Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

ALL AGES

 

Wu-Force (Nashville, US| China) with Nathaniel Braddock & Steve Doyle (Chicago, USA)

Old Town School of Folk Music ­ - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

8pm doors open, 8:30pm show

ALL AGES

 

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

9pm-9am

  • 9-10pm - Lyon Leifer & Shyam Kane
  • 10:10-11:10pm - Chitravina N. Ravikiran with Krithika Rajagopalan of Natya Dance Theatre
  • 11:20pm-12:20am - Alam Khan & Salar Nader
  • 12:30am-1:30am - Ambi Subramaniam Ensemble
  • 1:40-2:40am - Ramesh Misra & Shyam Kane
  • 2:50-3:20am - Tabla Ensemble featuring Shyam Kane, Salar Nader, Shamsher Singh and Ajit Deshmukh with Ramesh Misra
  • 3:30-4:30am - Saraswathi Ranganathan & Kalapriya Dance
  • 4:40-5:40am - Josh Feinberg & Shyam Kane
  • 5:50-6:50am - Sandeep Bharadwaj
  • 7-8am - Minu Karthik Ensemble
  • 8:10-9am - Tapan Bhattacharyya with Dhananjay Kunte

 

Saturday, September 13, 2014

 

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Nigeria) with Aurelio (Honduras)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

ALL AGES

 

Las BomPleneras (Puerto Rico| USA)

Chicago SummerDance Series - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

All Ages

 

Natya Dance Theatre presents LOVE BEYOND REACH (India, Chicago, USA)

Carnatic vocals and slide guitar by Chitravina N. Ravikiran with a Bharata Natyam performance by Krithika Rajagopalan and Natya dancers

Indian Boundary Park

2500 W. Lunt Ave.

6pm

ALL AGES

 

Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio (Turkey) with Bahto Delo Delo (Romania, Chicago, US)

Northeastern Illinois University Auditorium

Steinberg Fine Arts Center

3701 W. Bryn Mawr Ave.

7:30pm

ALL AGES

 

Kinobe & The Wamu Spirit (Uganda| USA) with Trio Mokili (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Sunday, September 14, 2014

 

Oumar Konate (Mali) with Kinobe & The Wamu Spirit (Uganda| USA)

Willye B. White Park

1610 W. Howard St.

12 Noon

ALL AGES

 

Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band (Romania| USA) | Calypso Rose with Kobo Town (Trinidad & Tobago| Canada)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

ALL AGES

 

El Payo y La Tiranta (Chicago, USA)

Chicago SummerDance - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 4-5pm, Live Music: 5-7pm

ALL AGES

 

Hassan Hakmoun (Morocco, USA) | Calypso Rose with Kobo Town (Trinidad & Tobago, Canada)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Söndörgö (Hungary) with Bahto Delo Delo (Romania, Chicago, USA)

Schubas

3159 N. Southport Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

18+

 

Aurelio (Honduras) with Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio (Turkey)

Old Town School of Folk Music - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia) with Ami Saraiya and the Outcome (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Monday, September 15, 2014

 

Hassan Hakmoun (Morocco, USA) with Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)

City Winery

1200 W. Randolph St.

6pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Oumar Konate (Mali) with Söndörgö (Hungary)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

 

Orkesta Mendoza (Mexico| Arizona, USA) with Ester Rada (Ethiopia| Israel) with Banda Magda (NYC)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

 

Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)

Old Town School of Folk Music - Szold Hall

4545 N. Lincoln Av.

6:30pm doors open, 7pm show

ALL AGES

 

Diplomats of Drum (Malaysia) with Masters of Hawaiian Music, with Led Kaapana, George Kahumoku Jr., & "Uncle" Richard Ho'opi'i (Hawaii, USA)

Old Town School of Folk Music - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Banda Magda (Greece, NYC) with Rocambu Jazz (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Thursday, September 18, 2014

 

Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar (Serbia)| Orkesta Mendoza (México| Arizona, USA)| Las Cafeteras (Mexico| East LA, USA)

Thalia Hall

1807 S. Allport St.

6:30pm doors open, 7:30pm show

17+

 

Derek Gripper (South Africa) with Goran Ivanovic Trio (Croatia|Serbia, Chicago, USA)

The Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

8pm doors open, 9pm show

21+

 

Friday, September 19, 2014

 

Derek Gripper (South Africa)

DePaul University Concert Hall

800 W. Belden Ave.

7:30 doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar (Serbia)

Constellation

3111 N. Western Ave.

7:30 doors open, 8pm show

18+

 

Las Cafeteras (Mexico| East LA, USA)

National Museum of Mexican Art

1852 W. 19th St.

8:30 doors open, 9pm show

ALL AGES

 

La Yegros (Argentina) with Atropolis (USA) & Uproot Andy (USA)

Chop Shop

2033 W. North Ave.

9pm doors open, 10pm show

ALL AGES

 

Saturday, September 20, 2014

 

Las BomPleneras (Puerto Rico| USA) with Renato Anesi Trio (Brazil| Chicago, US)

Humboldt Park Boathouse

1359 N. Sacramento Ave.

3pm

ALL AGES

 

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Wales| Senegal) with Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ (Vietnam| USA)

University of Chicago Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts

915 E. 60th St.

6:30pm doors open, 7pm show

ALL AGES

 

Boban | Marko Markovic Orkestar (Serbia) with La Yegros (Argentina)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 9pm show

18+

 

Diplomats of Drum (Malaysia) with YUNA (Malaysia)

Beverly Arts Center

2407 W. 111th St.

7pm

ALL AGES

 

Sunday, September 21, 2014

 

“One World Under One Roof” - WMF Closing Night at the Chicago Cultural Center”

Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington St.

2:30-9pm

ALL AGES

 

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Wales & Senegal)| Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band (Romania, Chicago, USA) | Wanees Zarour Ensemble (Middle East, Chicago, USA)

Preston Bradley Hall

2:30-8:45pm

  • 7:15-8:45pm - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
  • 5:15-6:30pm - Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band
  • 2:30-3:45pm - Wanees Zarour Ensemble

 

Soñes de México Ensemble (México, Chicago, USA)| Mames Babeganush (Denmark) | Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ (Vietnam, USA)

Claudia Cassidy Theater

4-9pm

  • 7:30-9pm - Soñes de México Ensemble
  • 5:30-7pm - Mames Babeganush
  • 4-5pm - Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ

 

Paulinho Garcia (Brazil, Chicago, USA) featuring Rogerio Souza (Brazil) | Lurrie Bell with Matthew Skoller (Chicago, USA)

Randolph Square

3:45-6:15pm

  • 5:15-6:15pm - Paulinho Garcia featuring Rogerio Souza
  • 3:45-4:45pm - Lurrie Bell with Matthew Skoller

 

WMF Closing Night

MoMo (Brazil)

Martyrs'

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm doors open, 10pm show

21+