World Music Festival Chicago banner
Supporting Information Facts

Department:

City Services

2014 Brochure2014 Brochure

 

Follow us on:

facebook twitter YouTube

 


World Music Festival Chicago 2014

World Music Festival Chicago 2014 is presented by the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events.

World Music Festival - Complete Schedule

World Music Festival  >  Complete Schedule

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Thursday, September 11, 2014

 

Vieux Farka Touré (Mali)| Bombino (Niger)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

6pm

ALL AGES

 

The Wu-Force (Nashville, USA| China)

Lawrence Peters Outfit (Chicago, USA)

Schubas

3159 N. Southport Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

18+

 

Friday, September 12, 2014

 

La Bottine Souriante  (Québec, Canada)

(appearance supported by the Québec Government Office and Tourisme Québec, Chicago)

Pablo Menendez & Mezcla (Cuba)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium ParkLa Bottine Souriante

201 E. Randolph St.

6pm

ALL AGES

 

Dos Santos Anti-­Beat Orquesta (Chicago, US)

Chicago SummerDance ­ - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

ALL AGES

 

The Wu-Force (Nashville, US| China)

Nathaniel Braddock & Steve Doyle (Chicago, USA)

Old Town School of Folk Music ­ - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

8pm doors open, 8:30pm show

ALL AGES

 

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

9pm-9am

 Co-curated by the Kalapriya Center for Indian Performing Arts

 

Saturday, September 13, 2014

 Seun Kuti

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Nigeria)

Aurelio (Honduras)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

ALL AGES

 

Las BomPleneras (Puerto Rico| USA)

Chicago SummerDance Series - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant ParkLas BomPleneras

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

All Ages

 

Natya Dance Theatre presents LOVE BEYOND REACH (India| Chicago, USA)

Chitravina N Ravikiran with Krithika Rajagopalan and Natya dancers

Indian Boundary Park

2500 W. Lunt Ave.

6pm

ALL AGES

 Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio

Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio (Turkey)

Bahto Delo Delo (Romania| Chicago, US)

Northeastern Illinois University Auditorium

Steinberg Fine Arts Center

3701 W. Bryn Mawr Ave.

7:30pm

ALL AGESKinobe

 

Kinobe & The Wamu Spirit (Uganda| USA)

Trio Mokili (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Sunday, September 14, 2014

 Oumar Konaté

Oumar Konaté (Mali)

Kinobe & The Wamu Spirit (Uganda| USA)

Willye B. White Park

1610 W. Howard St.

12 Noon

ALL AGES

 

Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band (Romania| USA) | Calypso Rose with Kobo Town (Trinidad & Tobago| Canada)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

ALL AGESEl Payo y La Tiranta

 

El Payo y La Tiranta (Chicago, USA)

Chicago SummerDance - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 4-5pm

Live Music: 5-7pm

ALL AGES

 Hassan Hakmoun

Hassan Hakmoun (Morocco| USA) | Calypso Rose with Kobo Town (Trinidad & Tobago| Canada)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Söndörgő (Hungary)

Bahto Delo Delo (Romania| Chicago, USA)Söndörgő

Schubas

3159 N. Southport Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

18+

 

Aurelio (Honduras)

Erkan Oğur’s Telvin Trio (Turkey)

Old Town School of Folk Music - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGESEmel Mathlouthi

 

Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)

Ami Saraiya and the Outcome (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Monday, September 15, 2014

 

Hassan Hakmoun (Morocco, USA)

Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)Hassan Hakmoun

City Winery

1200 W. Randolph St.

6pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Oumar Konaté (Mali)

Söndörgő (Hungary)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

 Orkesta Mendoza

Orkesta Mendoza (Mexico| Tucson, Arizona, USA)

Ester Rada (Ethiopia| Israel)

Banda Magda (Greece| NYC, USA)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

6pm doors open, 7pm show

18+

 

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)

Old Town School of Folk Music - Szold Hall

4545 N. Lincoln Av.

6:30pm doors open, 7pm show

ALL AGES

 

Diplomats of Drum (Malaysia)Diplomats of Drum

Masters of Hawaiian Music with Ledward Kaapana, George Kahumoku Jr., & "Uncle" Richard Ho'opi'i (Hawaii, USA)

Old Town School of Folk Music - The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall

4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

Banda Magda

 

 

Banda Magda (Greece| NYC, USA)

Rocambu Jazz (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm

21+

 

Thursday, September 18, 2014

 

Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra

Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra (Serbia)

Orkesta Mendoza (México| Tucson, AZ, USA)

Las Cafeteras (México| East LA, USA)

Thalia Hall

1807 S. Allport St.

6:30pm doors open, 7:30pm show

17+

 

Derek Gripper (South Africa)

Goran Ivanovic Trio (Croatia| Serbia| Chicago, USA)Goran Ivanovic

The Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

8pm doors open, 9pm show

21+

 

Friday, September 19, 2014

 

Derek Gripper (South Africa)Derek Gripper

DePaul University Concert Hall

800 W. Belden Ave.

7:30 doors open, 8pm show

ALL AGES

 

Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra (Serbia)

Constellation

3111 N. Western Ave.

7:30 doors open, 8pm show

18+

 Las Cafeteras (Photo by: Piero F)

Las Cafeteras (México| East LA, USA)

National Museum of Mexican Art

1852 W. 19th St.

8:30 doors open, 9pm show

ALL AGES

 

La Yegros (Argentina)La Yegros

Atropolis (NYC, USA)

Uproot Andy (NYC, USA)

Chop Shop

2033 W. North Ave.

9pm doors open, 10pm show

ALL AGES

 

Saturday, September 20, 2014

 Las BomPleneras

Las BomPleneras (Puerto Rico| USA)

Renato Anesi Trio (Brazil| Chicago, USA)

Humboldt Park Boathouse

1359 N. Sacramento Ave.

3pm

ALL AGES

 

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Wales & Senegal)Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Photo by: Josh Pulman)

Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ (Vietnam| USA)

University of Chicago Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts

915 E. 60th St.

6:30pm doors open, 7pm show

ALL AGES

 

Diplomats of Drum (Malaysia)

Yuna (Malaysia)Diplomats of Drum

Beverly Arts Center

2407 W. 111th St.

7pm

ALL AGES

 

Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra (Serbia)

La Yegros (Argentina)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Ave.

7:30pm doors open, 9pm show

18+

 

Sunday, September 21, 2014

 

One World Under One Roof - WMF Closing Night at the Chicago Cultural Center

Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington St.

2:30-9pm

ALL AGES

 

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Wales & Senegal)| Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band (Romania| Chicago, USA) | Wanees Zarour Ensemble (Middle East| Chicago, USA)

Preston Bradley Hall

2:30-8:45pm

 

Soñes de México Ensemble (México| Chicago, USA)| Mames Babegenush (Denmark) | Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ (Vietnam| USA)

Claudia Cassidy Theater

4-9pm

  • 4-5pm - Vân-Ánh Vanessa Võ
  • 5:30-7pm - Mames Babegenush
  • 7:30-9pm - Soñes de México Ensemble

 Paulinho Garcia

Paulinho Garcia (Brazil| Chicago, USA) featuring Rogério Souza (Brazil) | Joe Filisko & Eric Noden (Chicago, USA)

Randolph Square

3:45-6:15pm

 Momo (Photo by: Nina Gaul)

WMF Closing Night

MoMo (Brazil)

Martyrs'

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9:30pm doors open, 10pm show

21+