Chicago Blues Festival Schedule - Friday, June 8, 2018

Chicago Blues Festival  >  Chicago Blues Festival Schedule - June 8

 

Performer on-stage at the Chicago Blues Festival

(click on image to enlarge)

 

Friday, June 8

Saturday, June 9

Sunday, June 10

Millennium Park, Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

Delmark Records + Bob Koester 65th Anniversary Day

  • 5:10-5:30pm

National Anthem: Melody Angel

Commissioner Mark KellyGiles Corey

Video Tribute to Bob Koester, Delmark Records

Delmark Records Remarks

 

                                    Gerry Hundt and Corey Dennison: Tribute to Sleepy Gerry Hundt and Corey DennisonJohn Estes

                                    Jimmy Burns: Tribute to Big Joe Williams

                                    Ken Saydak: Tribute to Roosevelt Sykes

                                    Shirley Johnson: Tribute to Bonnie Lee

                                    Guy King: Tribute to Willie Kent

                                    Billy Flynn + Linsey Alexander: Tribute to Jimmy Dawkins

                                    Lil’ Ed & Dave Weld: Tribute to J.B. HuttoMike Wheeler

                                    Demetria Taylor and Tomika Dixon: Tribute to Big Time Sarah

                                    Mike Wheeler: Tribute to Otis Rush

                                    Steve & Lurrie Bell: Tribute to Carey Bell

                                    Jimmy Johnson and Dave Specter: Tribute to Magic Sam

                                    Omar Coleman: Tribute to Junior Wells

 

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (at South Chase Promenade)

 

Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (at North Chase Promenade)

  • 11:15-12:15pm - Panel Discussion with Bob Koester, Delmark Records; Dick Shurman and BruceKenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith Iglauer
  • 12:30-1:30pm - Mickey Rogers & The Soul Blues Band
  • 1:45-2:45pm - L.J. Echols & The Neckbone Band
  • 3-4pm - Mr. Sipp
  • 4:15-5:15pm - Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

 

Front Porch Stage (at Wrigley Square)

  • 11am-Noon - Blues in the School with Katherine Davis, Tim Gant, Tino Cortes, Alan Burroughs and Stone AcademyGuy King
  • 12:15-1:15pm - Jimmy Burns - Solo (Delmark)
  • 1:30-2:30pm - Jimmy Johnson - Duo (Delmark)
  • 2:45-3:45pm - Lurrie Bell & Eddie Taylor Jr. with The Bell Dynasty (Delmark)
  • 4-5:15pm - Guy King - Solo (Delmark)
  • 5:30-6:30pm - Tail Dragger (Delmark)
  • 6:45-7:45pm - Rockin’ Johnny Burgin (Delmark)
  • 8-9pm - Giles Corey (Delmark)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Rooftop Lounge (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

  • 11am-12pm - Gerry Hundt's Legendary One-Man-Band (Delmark)
  • 12:15-1:15pm - Oscar Wilson & Joel Paterson
  • 1:30-2:30pm - Devil In A Woodpile
  • 2:45-3:45pm - Rockin' Johnny Burgin (Delmark)
  • 4-5pm - Matt Hendricks

 

 

 Supporting Information Facts

 I Want To