Chicago SummerDance banner
City Services

Chicago SummerDance Brochure

Chicago SummerDance Brochure

 

Mayor Rahm Emanuel Presents Night Out In the Parks  Chicago Park District

Night Out In the Parks

 

Chicago SummerDance Calendar

Chicago SummerDance  >  Calendar

 

Wednesdays
Grant Park’s
Spirit of Music Garden

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Music & Dancing: 7-9pm

Thursdays
SummerDance In The Parks

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Music & Dancing: 7-9pm                    
Fridays
Grant Park’s
Spirit of Music
Garden

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Music & Dancing: 7:30-9:30pm
Saturdays
Special Events
Grant Park’s
Spirit of Music
Garden

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Music & Dancing: 7:30-9:30pm
Sundays
Grant Park’s
Spirit of Music Garden

Dance Lesson: 4-5pm

Music & Dancing: 5-7pm                     
   
June 23, 6-9:30pm

Swing

The Outcast Jazz Band (Big Band Swing)

Margot Toppen and Riley Wimes, Jr. (East Coast Swing)

 
June 24, 6-9:30pm

Motown + R&B

Lynne Jordan + The Shivers (Motown + R&B)

Dawud + Lura Shareef
(Chicago Bop)

June 25, 4-7pm

Afrobeat

Alma Afrobeat Ensemble
(Afrobeat)

Idy Ciss
(Traditional West African Dance)

   
June 30, 6-9:30pm

Marching Band

Mucca Pazza (A Little Marching Band)

Mucca Pazza (Creative Marching, Freestyle Cheerleading and Chicago Dweebstep)

 
July 1, 6-9:30pm

Salsa + Mambo

Luis Palermo + Brasa All Stars (Salsa)

Dance Academy of Salsa (Mambo)

July 2, 4-7pm

Zydeco

Terrance Simien + The Zydeco Experience
(Zydeco)

Buddy Bates + Monica Vachlon (Zydeco
Two-Step)
July 5, 6-9pm

Irish Folk Music + Dancing

Bua
(Irish Folk Music)

Trinity Irish Dance
(Irish Folk Dancing)

Part of Taste of Chicago                        

July 6, 6-9pm

Steppin' – Tribute To Herb Kent

DJ Eric “ET” Taylor (Chicago Steppin’)

Majestic Gents (Chicago Steppin’)

Part of Taste of Chicago

July 7, 6-9pm

House

Steve ‘Miggedy’ Maestro

Part of Taste of Chicago

 
July 8, 2-5pm

Footwork SummerDance-Off

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Garfield Park Golden Dome, 100 N. Central Park Ave.  
July 8, 6-9pm

Salsa

Orquesta El Macabeo (Salsa)

Latin Rhythms (Salsa)  

Part of Taste of Chicago

July 9, 4-7pm

Country

Lawrence Peters Outfit
(Honky-Tonk Country)

Jeffrey Cannon
and Meg Kindelin (Country
Two-Step, Waltz)  

Part of Taste of Chicago

 
July 13, 6-9pm

Bomba

Bomba con Buya (Bomba)

Ivelisse Diaz with La Escuelita Bombera de Corazon (Bomba)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

July 14, 6-9:30pm

Footwork

The ERA (Footwork)

Following a lesson covering basic moves from 6 to 7pm, the ERA Footwork Crew will perform as a crew to their mixtape “In the Wurkz”                             
July 15, 2-5pm

Steppin’ SummerDance-Off

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Washington Park Refectory, 5531 S. Russell Dr.
July 15, 6-9:30pm

Salsa

Timba Brava (Timba Salsa)

Chicago Dance (Salsa) 

July 16, 4-7pm

Italian Folk Music + Dancing

Newpoli
(Italian Folk Music + Dance)

Newpoli will teach Pizzica, a traditional tarantella from Apulia called “Salento”                  
 
July 20, 6-9pm

Salsa + Bachata

El Caobo (Salsa, Mambo, Bachata)

Denita Inez & Desueño (Salsa + Bachata)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Ping Tom Memorial Park, 300 W. 19th St.

July 21, 6-9:30pm

Swing

The Fat Babies (‘20s and ‘30s Jazz and Swing)

Big City Swing (East Coast Swing) 
July 22, 2-5pm

Footwork SummerDance-Off

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Hamilton Park Cultural Center, 513 W. 72nd St. 
July 22, 6-9:30pm

Salsa, Mambo + Cha-Cha

Charanga Tropical
(Salsa with Strings)

Mixed Motion Art
(Mambo, Cha-cha) 

July 23, 4-7pm

Ballroom

May I Have this Dance Presents Ballroom + more!

Nino DiGiulio (Cha-cha + Waltz) 
 
July 27, 6-9pm

Salsa

Aguzate (Vintage Salsa DJ set)

Dance Academy of Salsa (Salsa, Cha-cha)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

July 28, 6-9:30pm

Blues + West Coast Swing

The Cash Box Kings (Chicago Blues)

May I Have This Dance (West Coast Swing)

July 29, 2-5pm

Steppin’ SummerDance-Off

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Austin Town Hall Park, 5610 W. Lake St. 
July 29, 6-9:30pm

Salsa

Gerardo Contino y Los Habaneros (Cuban Son, Salsa)

Arthur Murray Dance Center (Salsa) 
July 30, 4-7pm

Ballroom

Teddy Lee Orchestra (Ballroom)

Fred Astaire
Dance Studio -
West Loop
(Fox-Trot, Rumba) 

 
Aug. 3, 6-9pm

Salsa

Carpacho y Su Super Combo (Colombian, Salsa)

Denita Inez & Desueño (Salsa)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Portage Park, 4100 N. Long Ave.

       
 
Aug. 10, 6-9:30pm

Swing

Petra van Nuis Quintet (‘20s, ‘30s and ‘40s Classic Swing)

Dancing with Class (East Coast Swing)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Jackson Park Grove 6B, 1700 Columbia Dr.

Aug. 11, 6-9pm

House

Tyree Cooper 
 
Aug. 12, 6-9:30pm

Steppin’

National Steppers Society (Steppin’)

Kenneth Watkins (Steppin’)                          
Aug. 13, 4-7pm

Swing

The Main Stem Orchestra (‘30s & ‘40s Pre-Bop era Swing)

Kasper Dance Studio
(Swing/Jive) 

 
Aug. 17, 6-9pm

Salsa

Orquesta Charangueo (Afro-Cuban Jazz, ChaChachá, Cuban Son and Mambo)

May I Have This Dance (Salsa)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Portage Park, 4100 N. Long Ave.

Aug. 18, 6-9:30pm

Kizomba + Bachata

DJ Just Jacob (Kizomba, Modern Bachata)

Latin Street Dancing (Kizomba, Bachata) 
 
Aug. 19, 6-9:30pm

Cumbia

Sonorama DJ Collective (Cumbia)

Latin Rhythms (Cumbia) 

Aug. 20, 4-7pm

Cajun

The Revelers
(Cajun, Zydeco + Swamp Pop)

Louie Stallone + Monica Vachlon (Cajun Two-Step + Waltz) 
 
Aug. 24, 6-9pm

Salsa + Cha-Cha

Angel d’Cuba (Salsa)

Latin Street Dance (Salsa)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Willye B. White Park, 1610 Howard St.

Aug. 25, 6-9:30pm

Line Dancing

The Thomas Twins (Line Dancing) 
Aug. 26, noon-10pm

SummerDance Celebration

Millennium Park, 201 E. Randolph St. 
 
Aug. 27, 4-7pm

Bollywood

DJ Naveen Kumar (Bollywood)

Bollywood Groove (Bollywood) 
   
Sept. 1, 6-9pm

House

Dwayne “Diz” Washington

 
Sept. 2, 6-9:30pm

Argentine Tango

Redwood Tango Trio (Argentine Tango)

Tango 21 (Argentine Tango) 
Sept. 3, 6-9:30pm

Contra + Square Dance

Volo Bogtrotters (Country and Square Dance)

Paul Tyler (Caller) 
 
Sept. 7, 6-9pm

Swing

The Flat Cats (Jump Blues, Swing)

Fred Astaire Dance Studio - West Loop (Jitterbug)

Part of Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Ping Tom Memorial Park, 300 W. 19th St.

Sept. 8, 6-9:30pm

Afrobeat

Underground System (Afrobeat)

Kimosha P. Murphy (Dances from the African Diaspora)

Part of World Music Festival Chicago
 
Sept. 9, 6-9:30pm

Argentine Tango

Duo Scofano-Minetti (Argentine Tango)

American Tango Institute (Argentine Tango)

Part of World Music Festival Chicago  

Sept. 10, 4-7pm

Cajun

Feufollet (Cajun)

Louie Stallone + Monica Vachlon (Cajun Two-Step + Waltz)

Part of
World Music Festival Chicago
 
Sept. 14, 6-9pm

Bhangra

Kalapriya presents Bhangra Blowout with DJ + Live Dhol

Kalapriya (Bhangra)

Part of World Music Festival Chicago + Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Willye B. White Park, 1610 Howard St.