World Music Festival Chicago banner
Supporting Information Facts

Department:

City Services

World Music Festival - Complete Schedule

World Music Festival  >  Complete Schedule

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Friday, September 8, 2017

 

Underground System (New York City, USA)

Chicago SummerDance - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

All Ages

 

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music + Dance (Sept. 8-9)

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

6:30pm-10am

All Ages

 

Hindustani (Sunset @ 7:12pm)

6:30-7:30pm

85 year Evolution of Music in Indian Films

Anjali Ray, vocals with Rishi Thakkar, tabla + TBD, harmonium

(60 min)

 

Carnatic

7:50-8:50pm

Priya Venkatraman & Troupe - The stories of “Ahimsa: Non-Violence”

Music by Shiv Subramaniam

(60 min)

 Anindo Chatterjee

Hindustani

9:10-10:25pm

Anindo Chatterjee, tabla with Anubrata Chatterjee, tabla and Rohan Misra, sarangi

(75 min)

 

Carnatic

10:45-11:45pm

Aditya Prakash, vocals with Mythili Prakash, bharatanatyam dancer

(60 mins)

 Alam Khan

Jugalbandi

12-1:30am

Alam Khan, sarode with Ambi Subramaniam, violin with Salar Nader, tabla and Mahesh Krishnamurthy, mridangam

(90 mins total)


Hindustani

1:50-3:05am

Satish Vyas, santoor with Anindo Chatterjee, tabla

(75 mins)

 

Carnatic

3:25am-4:40am

Music from Abhang & Carnatic Traditions

Shiv Subramaniam, vocals, Sruti Sarathy, violin, Rajna Swaminathan, mridangam

(75 mins)

 

HindustaniRoopa Panesar

5-6:10am

Roopa Panesar, sitar with Prishanna Thevarajah, mridangam and Nitin Mitta, tabla

(70 mins)

 

Suprabhatam (Sunrise @ 6:25am)

Awakening the Gods: Chants from Tirumali Hills

6:15-6:30am

 

Yoga + Gong Meditation Lab

Zen Yoga Garage + GongLab

8am-10am

(2 hours)

 

Saturday, September 9, 2017

 

Bharath Symphony - 70th Anniversary of India’s Independence

Millennium Park

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

201 E. Randolph Street

3pm

All Ages

*Premiere + Commissioned for World Music Festival Chicago

  • Dr. Lakshminarayana SubramaniamDr. Lakshminarayana Subramaniam
  • Ambi Subramaniam
  • Kavita Krishnamurti Subramaniam
  • Bindu Subramaniam
  • Debashish Bhattacharya
  • Tanmoy Bose
  • Radhakrishnan Narayanaswamy
  • Mahesh Krishnamurthy

 

Duo Scofano-Minetti (Argentina)

Chicago SummerDance - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 South Michigan Avenue

Dance Lesson: 6-7pm

Live Music: 7:30-9:30pm

All Ages

 

Salif Keita (Mali)Salif Keita

Grand Tapestry (LA, USA)

Concord Music Hall

2047 N. Milwaukee Ave.

7pm doors, 8pm show

21+

 

Uptown Saturday Nights featuring Ugochi & The Afro Soul Ensemble

With a special performance by God's Grace, a Congolese refugee family

Wilson Abbey, 935 W. Wilson

8-9:30pm

All Ages

 

Sunday, September 10, 2017

 

Feufollet (Lafayette, LA)

Chicago SummerDance - Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park

601 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL 60605

Dance Lesson: 4-5pm

Live Music: 5-7pm

All Ages

 

"Women of the World" at Navy Pier

Underground System (NYC)

Ecos del Pacifico Afrocolombia (Colombia)

lePercolateur (Chicago, USA)

Navy Pier

600 E. Grand Ave

3-6pm

All Ages

 

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

 

Alfonso Ponticelli + Swing Gitan (Chicago, USA)

Eva Salina (NYC)

Green Mill

4802 N Broadway St

Chicago, IL 60640

7:30pm

21+

 

Thursday, September 14, 2017

 

Tcheka (Cape Verde)

Eva Salina (NYC)

The Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

Chicago, IL 60642

6pm doors, 7pm show

21+

 

Bhangra

Chicago SummerDance in the Parks + World Music Festival Chicago 2017

White (Willye B.) Park

1610 Howard St.

6-9pm

Kalapriya presents Bhangra Blowout with DJ + Live Dhol

 

Lúnasa (Ireland)

Irish American Heritage Center

4626 N. Knox Ave., Chicago, IL 60630

7pm

All Ages

 

Vox Sambou (Montreal, Québec| Haiti)Vox Sambou

Los Hijos De la Montaña (Tucson, Arizona + Portland, OR)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

7pm doors, 8pm show

21+

 

Friday, September 15, 2017

 

Yao Ye (China)

Ping Tom Memorial Park

300 W. 19th St.

6pm show

All Ages

 

Film Screening

AKOUNAK TEDALAT TAHA TAZOUGHAI

Tamashek with English subtitles, 75 mins

Chicago Cultural Center

Claudia Cassidy Theater

78 E. Washington St.

6pm

All Ages

 

Vox Sambou (Montreal, Québec| Haiti)

Tcheka (Cape Verde)

The Promontory

5311 South Lake Park Avenue West

6pm doors, 7pm show

All Ages

 

Saturday, September 16, 2017

 

Instrument Workshop

La Tribu de Abrante (Puerto Rico)La Tribu de Abrante

Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center

4046 W. Armitage Ave., Chicago, IL 60639

11am-12:30pm

All Ages

 

Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo (Venezuela)Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo

Luciano Antonio Quartet (Brazil| Chicago, USA)

Millennium Park

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

All Ages

 

Mexican Independence DayMariachi Flor de Toloache

Mariachi Flor de Toloache (New York City, USA)

Los Hijos De La Montaña (Tucson, Arizona + Portland, OR)

Thalia Hall

1807 S. Allport

8pm doors, 9pm show

21+

 

Mdou Moctar (Niger)Mdou Moctar

Ode (Chicago, USA)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9pm doors, 10pm show

21+

 

Sunday, September 17, 2017

 

Yao Ye (China)

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

78 E. Washington Street, 2nd Floor

2pm

 

The 606 Walk + Global Peace Picnic with Juicebox Concerts

September 17

Humboldt Park Boathouse

1301 N. Sacramento Avenue

2-6pm

All Ages

 

  • 11-12:30pm - Instrument Making at Milwaukee/Leavitt Park and Ridgeway Trailhead
  • 12:30-2pm - Peace Procession to the Humboldt Overlook
  • 2-6pm - Global Peace Picnic @ Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

 

La Tribu de Abrante (Puerto Rico)

Mdou Moctar (Niger)

Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo (Venezuela)

 

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

 

Trio da Kali (Mali)

Hong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi (South Korea)Hong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

6pm show

All Ages

 

Thursday, September 21, 2017

 

Hong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi (South Korea)Hong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi

Daley Plaza

50 W. Washington Street

12pm

All Ages

 

Instrument WorkshopHong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi

Hong Sung Hyun's Chobeolbi (South Korea)

People’s Music School

931 W. Eastwood Ave.

6pm

All Ages

 

Sahba Motallebi (US| Iran) with Naghmeh Farahmand (Canada| Iran)

Iberi Choir (Georgia)

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

6pm show

All Ages

 

Trio da Kali (Mali)

Rami Gabriel (Chicago, USA)

The Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show

21+

 

Friday, September 22, 2017

 

Bitori (Cape Verde)Bitori

Beats y Bateria (Chicago, USA)

The Promontory

5311 S. Lake Park Avenue West

6pm doors, 7pm show

All Ages

 

Iberi Choir (Georgia)

DePaul University Concert Hall

800 W. Belden Ave.

7:30 doors, 8pm show

All Ages

 

Saturday, September 23, 2017

 

Hyde Park Jazz Festival

Nicole Mitchell & Ballake Sissoko: Bamako * Chicago Sound System  (USA + Mali)

University of Chicago Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts

915 E. 60th St.

3pm-4pm and 5:45-6:45pm

All Ages

 

FELABRATION!Seun Kuti (Photo credit: Romain Rigal)

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Nigeria)

Bitori (Cape Verde)

AFRICA HI-FI: Ron Trent (MUSICANDPOWER / AFRICA HI-FI) and Sonia H. (Chicago, USA)

Concord Music Hall

2047 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago, IL 60647

7pm doors, 8pm show

21+

 

Sunday, September 24, 2017

 

Chicago Gypsy Jazz Festival & Caravan Art Festival

Sara Labriola Quartet (New York, NY)

The Harmonious Wail (Madison, WI)

Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan (Chicago, IL)

and more!

Band of Bohemia

4710 N. Ravenswood Ave.

1pm-6pm

All Ages