World Music Festival Chicago - Schedule

World Music Festival Chicago  >  Schedule

 

***NOTE – unless otherwise noted, all lineups are listed with the headliner first followed by the opening performers

(schedule is subject to change)

Friday, September 7-Saturday, September 8, 2018

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor

6pm-8am

All AgesSaraswathi Ranganathan

In collaboration with Indian Classical Music Society of Chicago and People of Rhythm

  • 6-7:15pm - Carnatic

Saraswathi Ranganathan with Patri Satish Kumar + Ganapathi Ranganathan

  • 7:45-9pm - Hindustani

Anandi Bhattacharya with Debashish Bhattacharya + Subhasis Bhattacharya

  • 9:30-10:45pm - Carnatic

Ganesh Rajagopalan with Sankaranarayanan Ramani

  • 11:15pm-12:30am - HindustaniAnindo Chatterjee + Anubrata Chatterjee

Abhisek Lahiri + Subrata Bhattacharya

  • 1-2:30am - Fusion

Beats + Pieces - Anindo Chatterjee: tabla + Anubrata Chatterjee: tabla + Rohan Krishnamurthy: mridangam/khanjira + Ravi Balasubramanian

  • 3-4:30am - Hindustani

Debashish Bhattacharya with Swapan ChaudhuriAnupama Bhagwat

  • 4:45-6am - Carnatic

Arun Ramamurthy, V.K Raman + Rohan Krishnamurthy

  • 6:15-8am - Hindustani

Anupama Bhagwat & Anubrata Chatterjee

 

 

Saturday, September 8, 2018

 

Juana MolinaJuana Molina (Argentina)

Andreas Kapsalis (Chicago, IL)

The Promontory, 5311 S. Lake Park Ave. W.

7pm

21+

 

Sunday, September 9, 2018

 

The Films of Mohamed Bayoumi:

Film screening featuring live score by the National Arab Orchestra

University of Chicago
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St., Chicago, IL 60637
3pm

All Ages

National Arab Orchestra

The National Arab Orchestra (NAO) will perform a original score written by NAO founder/director Michael Ibrahim. This specially commissioned performance by the NAO will be paired live with screenings of rarely-seen silent films from the 1920s and 1930s by pioneering Egyptian director Mohamed Bayoumi. This FREE event will include a discussion by Egyptian history and film scholar Mohannad Ghawanmeh.

This special World Music Festival live concert + film screening is made possible by the National Performance Network (NPN) Creation Fund Project that has been co-commissioned by the Arab American National Museum (AANM), the City of Chicago/DCASE and NPN, in partnership with the National Arab Orchestra, with additional support from Detroit Institute of Arts.

Arab American National Museum National Performance Network
 

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

 

Sona JobartehSona Jobarteh (United Kingdom | Gambia)

Actores Alidos (Italy)

Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave.

7pm

21+

 

Thursday, September 13, 2018

 

Actores AlidosActores Alidos (Italy)

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington St.

Noon

All Ages

 

Sona Jobarteh (United Kingdom | Gambia)

Chinese Mongolia Band (China)

Sona JobartehChicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington St.

6pm

All Ages

 

Altan (Ireland)

AltanIrish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox Ave.

7pm

All Ages

 

 

Friday, September 14, 2018

 

Chinese Mongolia Band (China)

Chinese Mongolia Band

Ping Tom Memorial Park, 300 W. 19th St.

5pm

All Ages

 

Chéjere (Mexico)

ChéjereNational Museum of Mexican Art, 1852 W. 19th St.

3pm: Workshop, 7pm: Performance

All Ages

 

 

Saturday, September 15, 2018

 

El Grito

Mariachi Herencia De MéxicoMariachi Herencia De México (Chicago, IL)

Chéjere (Mexico)

Ceci Bastida (Tijuana Mexico | Los Angeles, CA)

Quique Escamilla (Toronto, Canada)

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph St.

3pm

All Ages

 

Orquesta Akokan (Cuba)Orquesta Akokan

Rio Mira (Ecuador | Colombia)

Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

9pm

21+

 

Sunday, September 16, 2018

 

Global Peace PicnicRio Mira

In commemoration of the International Day of Peace

Rio Mira (Ecuador | Colombia)

Innov Gnawa (Morocco)

Combo Chimbita (New York, NY)

Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

2-6pm

All Ages

 

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

 

SpiroSpiro (United Kingdom)

Old Town School of Folk Music

The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave.

8:30pm

All Ages

 

Thursday, September 20, 2018

 

Spiro (United Kingdom)Spiro

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington St.

6pm

All Ages

 

La Dame Blanche (Cuba)

La Dame Blanche (Photo by: Gunther Klebinger)Cheick Hamala Diabate (Mali | Washington, D.C.)

Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

8pm

21+

 

Friday, September 21, 2018

 

Lo Còr De La Plana (France)

Lo Còr De La Plana (Photo by: Santi Oliveri)Emilia Amper (Sweden)

The Promontory, 5311 S. Lake Park Ave. W.

7pm (doors open at 6pm)

All Ages

 

La Dame Blanche (Cuba)

HATHAT (Brooklyn, NY | Morocco)

Pachanga DJs (Chicago, IL)

Chop Shop & 1st Ward Events, 2033 W. North Ave.

9pm

21+

 

Saturday, September 22, 2018

 

Beatdown Soundsystem (Chicago, IL)

Beatdown SoundsystemFeaturing Kinky P, Chuck Dubshine and Friends

Loyola Park, 1230 W. Greenleaf Ave.

1-6pm

All Ages

 

Lo Còr De La Plana (France)

Zhou Family Band Zhou Family Band (China)

DePaul University, Holtschneider Performance Center, Mary Patricia Gannon Concert Hall, 2330 N. Halsted St.

7pm

All Ages

 

Jupiter & Okwess (Congo)

Jupiter & OkwessDelgres (Guadeloupe)

Quantic (United Kingdom | New York, NY)

Concord Music Hall, 2047 N. Milwaukee Ave.

9pm

21+

 

Sunday, September 23, 2018

 

World Music Festival meets the World Dumpling Fest

In Collaboration with Navy Pier, Chicago Cultural Alliance and DCASE

Jupiter & Okwess (Congo)

Delgres (Guadeloupe)

DelgresZhou Family Band (China)

East Meets Middle East (Chicago, IL | India)

Navy Pier, 600 E. Grand Ave.

1-7:30pm

All Ages

 

 Supporting Information Facts

 I Want To