Committee Info

Jurisdiction

RULE 37: The jurisdiction of each standing committee, in terms of legislation and administrative activities of its particular concern, shall be as follows:

2. The Committee on the Budget and Government Operations shall have jurisdiction over the expenditure of all funds appropriated and expended by the City of Chicago. The Committee shall also have jurisdiction over all matters concerning the organization, reorganization and efficient management of City government, and federal and state legislation and administrative regulations in which the City may have an interest.

The information above is from the publication “Rules of Order and Procedure of the City Council, City of Chicago, For Years 2007-2011”

For more information on Committee Rules go to chicityclerk.com/citycouncil/committees/.

Committee on the Budget & Government Operations

Carrie M. Austin, 34th Ward, Chairman
Jason Ervin, 28th Ward, Vice-Chairman
Brian Hopkins 2nd Ward
Pat Dowell, 3rd Ward
Leslie Hairston, 5th Ward
Roderick Sawyer, 6th Ward
Gregory I. Mitchell, 7th Ward
Michelle Harris, 8th Ward
Anthony Beale, 9th Ward
George A. Cardenas, 12th Ward
Marty Quinn, 13th Ward
Edward M. Burke, 14th Ward
Raymond A. Lopez 15th Ward
Derrick G. Curtis, 18th Ward
Matt O’Shea, 19th Ward
Willie B. Cochran, 20th Ward
Howard Brookins, Jr. 21st Ward
Ricardo Munoz, 22nd Ward
Michael R. Zalewski, 23rd Ward
Michael Scott Jr., 24th Ward
Daniel S. Solis, 25th Ward
Walter Burnett, Jr., 27th Ward
Ariel E. Reboyras, 30th Ward
Milly Santiago, 31st Ward
Scott Waguespack, 32nd Ward
Emma Mitts, 37thWard
Nicholas Sposato, 38th Ward
Margaret Laurino, 39thWard
Patrick J. O’Connor, 40th Ward
Brendan Reilly, 42nd Ward
Thomas Tunney, 44thWard
James Cappleman, 46th Ward
Ameya Pawar, 47th Ward
Joseph Moore, 49th Ward
Debra Silverstein, 50th Ward

Subcommittee on MBE/WBE Affirmative Action Matters

Carrie M. Austin, 34th Ward, Chairman
Anthony Beale, 9th Ward
Matt O'Shea, 19th Ward
Howard B. Brookins, Jr., 21st Ward
Ricardo Munoz, 22nd Ward
Michael R. Zalewski, 23rd Ward
Daniel S. Solis, 25th Ward
Walter Burnett, Jr., 27th Ward
Jason Ervin, 28th Ward
Ariel R. Reboyras, 30th Ward
Emma Mitts, 37th Ward
Margaret Laurino, 39th Ward
Brendan Reilly, 42nd Ward
Thomas Tunney, 44thWard
Joe Moore, 49th Ward

Subcommittee on Miscellaneous Matters

Michael R. Zalewski, 23rd Ward, Chairman
Brian Hopkins, 2nd Ward
Leslie Hairston, 5th Ward
Michelle Harris, 8th Ward
Marty Quinn, 13th Ward
Michael Scott Jr., 24th Ward
Daniel S. Solis, 25th Ward
Walter Burnett, Jr., 27th Ward
Jason Ervin, 28th Ward
Ariel R. Reboyras, 30th Ward
Milly Santiago, 31st Ward
Carrie M. Austin, 34th Ward
Emma Mitts, 37th Ward
James Cappleman, 46th Ward