Chicago Gospel Music Festival banner
City Services

Chicago Gospel Music Festival Brochure

Chicago Gospel Music Festival
Brochure

 

Follow us on:

facebook twitter YouTube   Instagram

Chicago Gospel Music Festival - Complete Schedule

Chicago Gospel Music Festival  >  Complete Schedule

 

Glenn Johnson Jonathan McReynolds VaShawn Mitchell

(click on images to enlarge)

 

All Chicago Gospel Music Festival events are FREE admission.

(schedule is subject to change)

Jazmin JonesFriday, June 2, 2017

Chicago Cultural Center - Randolph Square, 1st Floor North

  • 12 Noon - Iliani Morales
  • 12:40pm - Selah St. Sabina Youth Choir
  • 1:10pm - R&R featuring Russ and Roe
  • 1:40pm - Neicy Robertson and Friends
  • 2:10pm - “Chicago’s Next” featuring 2ndNature Band, Isaiah Freeman, Jazmin Jones and Denton Arnell Harris
  • 3:20pm - Arthur Sutton & The Gift of Praise

 The Gospel Crusaders

Millennium Park – Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 5:30pm - Glenn Johnson & The Voices of Innerpeace
  • 6pm - University of Illinois Black Chorus, Dr. Ollie Watts Davis, Conductor
  • 6:40pm - Malcolm Williams & Great Faith
  • 7:20pm - Celebration of Gospel Music Quartets featuring Evelyn Turrentine-Agee and The Warriors, God’s Posse, The Gospel Crusaders and The Stars of Heaven
  • 8:30pm - Jonathan McReynolds with special guests Anthony Brown and Travis Greene
 

 

Saturday, June 3, 2017Millennium Park Workouts

Great Lawn (gospel music themed workouts)

  • 7am - Yoga, Instructor: Marta Bailey, Dunamis Yoga (Gospel Music Yoga)
  • 8am - Gospel Music Cardio Workout, Instructor: LaTonya Ellis
  • 9am - Pilates, Instructor: East Bank Club
  • 10am - Zumba®, East Bank Club

 

North Promenade Tent

  • 11am-5pm - Health & Wellness Oasis with Health Screenings provided by Oak Street Health and Be The Match
  • 11am-5pm - Kids Activity Zone with Face Painting, Balloon Artist, Plaster of Paradise, Imagination Playground

 

Inspiration Youth Stage, 12 Noon-4pm

  • 12 Noon - Johari McGee & Sacred
  • 12:25pm – T.W.K. (The White Kids)
  • 12:45pm - Open Mic (21 & Under, sign up on-site)
  • 1:10pm - HIS Majesty Mimes
  • 1:30pm - Cheri Russell
  • 1:45pm - Open Mic (21 & Under, sign up on-site)
  • 2pm - Sidney Buckner & Youth In Unity
  • 2:30pm - Maurice Fears, Jr.
  • 2:45pm - Open Mic (21 & Under, sign up on-site)

    Tye Tribbett

  • 3pm - Chicago’s Next: Youth Edition featuring Phelin Feaster & Romandis Moore, Jr.
  • 3:30pm - Ky’Eric Powell & Praise Generation

 

Millennium Park – Jay Pritzker Pavillion

  • 4:30pm - VaShawn Mitchell & Friends with special guest Lisa Page Brooks
  • 5:20pm - Koryn Hawthorne
  • 5:40pm - The Rance Allen Group
  • 6:20pm - Natalie Grant
  • 7pm - Legends in Gospel Music: Celebrating the Music of Chicago’s Own Jessy Dixon featuring Bishop Marvin Sapp, Tommy Sims, Patrick Dopson, Freddy Rodriguez, Pastor Chris Harris, Elsa Harris, Annette “Queenie” Lenox, Cinque Cullar, Light of Love, Faith Howard, Tyrone Block, Terrence Marshall, Richard Gibbs, Al Willis, Jason Tyson, Tony Russell, Josiah Maddox and Percy Bady
  • 8:30pm - Tye Tribbett
    Natalie Grant